AWARDS

2014

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress
Aimee Doherty, On the Town

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor in a Play
John Davin, One Man, Two Guvnors

2013

IRNE Award - Best Musical
Avenue Q

IRNE Award - Best Actress in a Play
Celeste Oliva, Chinglish

IRNE Award - Best Actress in a Musical
Erica Spyres, Avenue Q

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
David Kravitz, The Mikado

IRNE Award - Best Music Director
Catherine Stornetta, Avenue Q

IRNE Award - Best Director of a Musical
Spiro Veloudos, Avenue Q

IRNE Award - Best Puppet Appearance
Avenue Q

2011

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Production
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Director
Spiro Veloudos & Courtney O'Connor , The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actor
Johnny Lee Davenport, Broke-ology

2010

IRNE Award - Best Play by Midsize Company
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award - Best Director of a Drama
Spiro Veloudos , The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor
Jason Powers , The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award - Best Ensemble
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award - Best Lighting
Scott Clyve , The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

2009

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Production
Speech & Debate

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Director
Scott Edmiston , Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

IRNE Award - Best Musical
Grey Gardens

IRNE Award - Best Music Director
Jonathan Goldberg , Grey Gardens and Kiss Me, Kate

IRNE Award - Best Director (Musical)
Spiro Veloudos , Grey Gardens and Kiss Me, Kate

2007

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Production
Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Paula Plum , Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actor
Larry Coen, Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Design
Dewey Dellay, Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Leigh Barrett , Souvenir

IRNE Award - Best Musical
Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Director of a Musical
Spiro Veloudos , Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Musical Director
Jonathan Goldberg , Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Actress in a Musical
Caroline DeLima , Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Robert Saoud , Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Lighting
Scott Clyve , Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Set Design
Janie E. Howland , Man of La Mancha

2006

Elliot Norton Award - Recipient of the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence
Spiro Veloudos

IRNE Award - Best Actress in a Comedy or Drama
Paula Plum , The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?

IRNE Award - Best Solo Performance
Lanna Joffrey , 9 Parts of Desire

IRNE Award - Best Actor in a Musical
1776, Peter A. Carey

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor/Musical
1776, Timothy John Smith

2005

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Andrea Ross, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Musical Production
Urinetown

IRNE Award - Best Choreography
Ilyse Robbins, Urinetown

IRNE Award - Best Direction
Spiro Veloudos , Urinetown

2004

IRNE Award - Best Musical Production
A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Director of a Musical
Spiro Veloudos , A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Music Direction
Jon Goldberg, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Actor in a Musical
Christopher Chew, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Actress in a Musical
Maryann Zschau, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Costume Design
David Cabral, A Little Night Music, Noises Off

2003

Theatre Hero Award -
Spiro Veloudos

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actress
Ellen Colton, Beyond Belief

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Steven Barkheimer, Book of Days

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Brian Robinson, When Pigs Fly, Side Show

2002

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Musical Production
Sunday in the Park with George

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actor
Robert Pemberton , Lobby Hero

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Costume Design
Gail Astrid Buckley , Curse of the Bambino

IRNE Award - Outstanding Musical
Sunday in the Park with George

IRNE Award - Outstanding Director
Spiro Veloudos , Sunday in the Park with George

IRNE Award - Outstanding Actress
Maryann Zschau, No Way to Treat a Lady, Sunday in the Park with George

IRNE Award - Outstanding Actor
Jason Schuchman, Lobby Hero

2001

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actor
Phillip Patrone , Side Man

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Bobbie Steinbach, Over The River and Through the Woods

IRNE Award - Outstanding Actress
Bobbie Steinbach, Over The River and Through the Woods

IRNE Award - Outstanding Choreographer
Ilyse Robbins, She Love Me, A... My Name Will Always Be Alice

IRNE Award - Outstanding Supporting Actor
Philip Patrone, Side Man

IRNE Award - Outstanding Supporting Actress
Jacqui Parker, A... My Name Will Always be Alice

2000

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Production
The Old Settler

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Jacqui Parker, The Old Settler

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Director
Spiro Veloudos , Lost in Yonkers, Assassins, Never the Sinner

IRNE Award - Outstanding Production
The Old Settler

IRNE Award - Outstanding Director
Lois Roach, The Old Settler

IRNE Award - Outstanding Actress
Jacqui Parker, The Old Settler

IRNE Award - Outstanding Actor
Steve McConnell, The Judas Kiss

1999

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Sheila Ferrini , Lost in Yonkers

Best of Boston - Best Theatre Artistic Director
Spiro Veloudos

1997

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Production
Speed-The-Plow

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Designer
Janie Fliegel , Speed-the-Plow/Blithe Spirit

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Dee Nelson, Blithe Spirit

1995

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Designer
Howard Crabtree, Whoop-Dee-Doo