About Us

The Lyric Stage is an intimate 240-seat 3/4 thrust stage located in the heart of Boston’s Copley Square.

The Lyric Stage Company of Boston produces and presents live theatre in Greater Boston with an intimate approach that promotes inclusivity and connection. The Lyric Stage leads an effort to integrate live theater and theater education into the lives of all residents of greater Boston.

Established in 1974, the Lyric Stage is Boston’s oldest resident theatre company, producing a seven-show season which ranges in theatrical genres including classic Broadway-style musicals, new plays and established classics. Highly acclaimed for the breadth, excellence, and variety of its productions, the Lyric Stage is the recipient of 37 Elliot Norton Awards and 66 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Awards.

Our educational programming reflects a commitment to introduce theatre to Boston’s residents and to inspire young residents of Boston to discover the multiple ways in which theatre can enhance, or become, a life-long career. In 2018, the Lyric Stage began a working relationship with City Stage Co., which reaches over 65,000 students and families each year with its educational performances and workshops, including over 800 annual performances at the Children’s Museum of Boston. The two companies will collaborate to expand the number of schools they jointly reach, and to develop new ways to introducing live theatre to young residents of Boston.

With few exceptions, the actors, directors, designers, stage managers, technicians, music directors, and musicians that work at the Lyric Stage live in the Greater Boston area. In casting and hiring, the artistic department seeks to balance ongoing relationships with opportunities for emerging local artists. We work from artists represented by various theatrical unions, including Actors Equity Association and the Boston Musicians Association, in an effort to make the Lyric Stage a theatrical home to rising and established artists.

Yewande Odetoyinbo* with Juanita Pearl, Soneka Anderson, and Lance-Patrick Strickland in The Wiz.
Photo by Mark S. Howard.

Leigh Barrett* as Mama Rose in Gypsy.
Photo by Mark S. Howard.

Awards

2019

IRNE Award – Best Projection Design, Small Theatre, Jonathan Carr, Kiss of the Spider Woman 

IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actress (Musical),  Small Theater, Yewande Odetoyinbo, Breath and Imagination

IRNE Award – Best Actor (Musical), Small Theater, Eddy Cavazos, Kiss of the Spider Woman

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, Midsize Theater, The Wolves

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance, Davron S. Monroe, Breath & Imagination

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Midsize Theater, A. Nora Long, The Wolves

2018

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor, Will McGarrahan, Souvenir

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Leigh Barrett, Gypsy & Souvenir

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Midsize Theater, Summer L. Williams, Barbecue

2017

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theatre, Paula Plum, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production Midsize Theatre, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

IRNE Award – Best Projection Design, Seaghan McKay, Sondheim on Sondheim

2016

IRNE Award – Best Solo Performance, Phil Tayler, Buyer & Cellar

IRNE Award – Best Actress, Midsize (Drama), Lindsey McWhorter, Intimate Apparel

IRNE Award – Best Actress, Musical, Jennifer Ellis, My Fair Lady

IRNE Award – Best Director, Musical, Scott Edmiston, My Fair Lady

IRNE Award – Best Musical, My Fair Lady

IRNE Award – Special Award for Valiant Replacement, Paula Plum, Red Hot Patriot

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Production, Midsize, Small or Fringe, My Fair Lady

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Midsize, Cloteal Horne, Saturday Night/Sunday Morning

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Solo Performance, Phil Tayler, Buyer & Cellar

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Midsize, Scott Edmiston, My Fair Lady

Elliot Norton Award – Musical Performance by an Actress, Jennifer Ellis, My Fair Lady

2015

IRNE Award – Best Lighting Design, Franklin Meissner, Jr., Sweeney Todd

IRNE Award – Best Ensemble, Midsize, Into the Woods

IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actress, Midsize (Drama), Paula Plum, Death of a Salesman

IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor, Midsize (Drama), Kelby T. Akin, Death of a Salesman

IRNE Award – Best Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, Into the Woods

IRNE Award – Best Musical, Into the Woods

IRNE Award – Best Play, Midsize, Death of a Salesman

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actor, Midsize, Nael Nacer, Intimate Apparel

Elliot Norton Award – Best Director, Midsize, Spiro Veloudos, Into the Woods

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Aimee Doherty, Into the Woods

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Production, Into the Woods

2014

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Aimee Doherty, On the Town

IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor in a Play, John Davin, One Man, Two Guvnors

2013

IRNE Award – Best Musical, Avenue Q

IRNE Award – Best Actress in a Play, Celeste Oliva, Chinglish

IRNE Award – Best Actress in a Musical, Erica Spyres, Avenue Q

IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, David Kravitz, The Mikado

IRNE Award – Best Music Director, Catherine Stornetta, Avenue Q

IRNE Award – Best Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, Avenue Q

IRNE Award – Best Puppet Appearance, Avenue Q

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Production, Avenue Q

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Ensemble, Avenue Q

2011

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Spiro Veloudos & Courtney O’Connor, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actor, Johnny Lee Davenport, Broke-ology

2010

IRNE Award – Best Play by Midsize Company, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award – Best Director of a Drama, Spiro Veloudos, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor, Jason Powers, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award – Best Ensemble, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award – Best Lighting, Scott Clyve, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

2009

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, Speech & Debate

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Scott Edmiston, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

IRNE Award – Best Musical, Grey Gardens

IRNE Award – Best Music Director, Jonathan Goldberg, Grey Gardens and Kiss Me, Kate

IRNE Award – Best Director (Musical), Spiro Veloudos , Grey Gardens and Kiss Me, Kate

2007

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Paula Plum, Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actor, Larry Coen, Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Design, Dewey Dellay, Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress in a Musical, Leigh Barrett , Souvenir

IRNE Award – Best Musical, Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award – Best Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award – Best Musical Director, Jonathan Goldberg, Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award – Best Actress in a Musical, Caroline DeLima, Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, Robert Saoud, Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award – Best Lighting, Scott Clyve, Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award – Best Set Design, Janie E. Howland, Man of La Mancha

2006

Elliot Norton Award – Recipient of the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence, Spiro Veloudos

IRNE Award – Best Actress in a Comedy or Drama, Paula Plum, The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?

IRNE Award – Best Solo Performance, Lanna Joffrey, 9 Parts of Desire

IRNE Award – Best Actor in a Musical, 1776, Peter A. Carey

IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor/Musical, 1776, Timothy John Smith

2005

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Andrea Ross, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award – Best Musical Production, Urinetown

IRNE Award – Best Choreography, Ilyse Robbins, Urinetown

IRNE Award – Best Direction, Spiro Veloudos, Urinetown

2004, IRNE Award – Best Musical Production, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award – Best Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award – Best Music Direction, Jon Goldberg, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award – Best Actor in a Musical, Christopher Chew, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award – Best Actress in a Musical, Maryann Zschau, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award – Best Costume Design, David Cabral, A Little Night Music, Noises Off

2003

Theatre Hero Award – Spiro Veloudos

IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actress, Ellen Colton, Beyond Belief

IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor/Musical, Steven Barkheimer, Book of Days

IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, Brian Robinson, When Pigs Fly, Side Show

2002

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Production, Sunday in the Park with George

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actor, Robert Pemberton, Lobby Hero

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Costume Design, Gail Astrid Buckley, Curse of the Bambino

IRNE Award – Outstanding Musical, Sunday in the Park with George

IRNE Award – Outstanding Director, Spiro Veloudos, Sunday in the Park with George

IRNE Award – Outstanding Actress, Maryann Zschau, No Way to Treat a Lady, Sunday in the Park with George

IRNE Award – Outstanding Actor, Jason Schuchman, Lobby Hero

2001

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actor, Phillip Patrone, Side Man

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Bobbie Steinbach, Over The River and Through the Woods

IRNE Award – Outstanding Actress, Bobbie Steinbach, Over The River and Through the Woods

IRNE Award – Outstanding Choreographer, Ilyse Robbins, She Love Me, A… My Name Will Always Be Alice

IRNE Award – Outstanding Supporting Actor, Philip Patrone, Side Man

IRNE Award – Outstanding Supporting Actress, Jacqui Parker, A… My Name Will Always be Alice

2000

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, The Old Settler

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Jacqui Parker, The Old Settler

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Spiro Veloudos, Lost in Yonkers, Assassins, Never the Sinner

IRNE Award – Outstanding Production, The Old Settler

IRNE Award – Outstanding Director, Lois Roach, The Old Settler

IRNE Award – Outstanding Actress, Jacqui Parker, The Old Settler

IRNE Award – Outstanding Actor, Steve McConnell, The Judas Kiss

1999

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Sheila Ferrini , Lost in Yonkers

Best of Boston – Best Theatre Artistic Director, Spiro Veloudos

1997

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, Speed-The-Plow

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Designer, Janie Fliegel , Speed-the-Plow/Blithe Spirit

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Dee Nelson, Blithe Spirit

1995

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Designer, Howard Crabtree, Whoop-Dee-Doo

Photo of Ron Ritchell sitting at a table

1974

The Lyric Stage founded by Ron Ritchell (pictured) and Polly Hogan.

Photo of an Ace Hardware storefront

1976

The fledgling theater company moves to a performance space above the hardware store at 54 Charles Street, producing The Importance of Being Earnest.

Photo of the YWCA building, where the Lyric State Company is.

1990

After a comprehensive search of the unused spaces in the city of Boston, the Lyric Stage agrees to renovate a former auditorium in the YWCA building in Back Bay.

A mock up of the lyric stage company theatre in 1991

1991

Renovation of the former YWCA auditorium is complete and the first production in our new home, Red Hot & Cole, is staged.

The Elliot Norton Awards logo

1995-1996

We win our first Elliot Norton Award for Outstanding Designer for the production of Whoop-de-Doo!

Spiro Veloudos

1998

Spiro Veloudos is named Producing Artistic Director

2017

Spiro Veloudos celebrates 20 years as Producing Artistic Director

2019

Spiro Veloudos retires after 21 years

Staff & Board

The Lyric Stage Company of Boston is led by Executive Director Matt Chapuran.

Matt Chapuran

Board of Directors

Jo-An Heileman | President
Richard Daynard | Vice-President
Glenda Fishman | Co-Interim Treasurer
Anita Springer | Co-Interim Treasurer
Sharon Parisi | Clerk
Nina Berk
Julian Cherubini
Mary K. Eliot
Joe Gimbel
Tim Holiner
G. Lee Humphrey
Alice Richmond
Megan Rokop
Ron Sudol
Kerry Weiss
Sally Zeckhauser

Advisory Council

Hannah Taytslin | Chair
Janet Spitz | Co-Chair
Ernesto Anguilla
Marcia Bartusiak
Barry Chaiken
Carmen Chan
Troy Coady
Susan Gassett
Wendy Gutterson
Michelle J. Landers
Steve Lowe
Gustavo Pena
Gautam Ramchandani
Joe Richard
Stuart Rose
Emily Stidsen
Ruth Rotundo Whitney

We are committed to a Board that reflects the diversity of our communities and welcomes your inquiries. If you have a passion for the Lyric Stage, would like to make an investment in our future, and are interested in learning about becoming a member of The Lyric Stage Company of Boston’s Board of Directors, contact the Board President.

ADMINISTRATION

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / Matt Chapuran
ACTING ARTISTIC DIRECTOR / Courtney O’Connor
GENERAL MANAGER / Nora Conley
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING & PUBLIC RELATIONS / Henry Lussier
DIGITAL MARKETING MANAGER / Alex Speir
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION / Chandra Pieragostini
DEVELOPMENT MANAGER / René Morrissette
PRODUCTION MANAGER / Stephanie Hettrick
TECHNICAL DIRECTOR / Nicole Clark
ASSOCIATE PRODUCTION MANAGER / Lauren Corcuera
KIDSTAGE MANAGER / Michele Proude

PRODUCING ARTISTIC DIRECTOR EMERITUS / Spiro Veloudos

ASSISTANTS, BOX OFFICE, FRONT OF HOUSE, & STAGE MANAGERS

BOX OFFICE MANAGER / Julianna Augustine
ASSISTANT BOX OFFICE MANAGER / Kat O’Connor
BOX OFFICE & FRONT OF HOUSE MANAGERS / Olivia Eggers, David Kaus, Sara Kenney, Tori Loubert, Brittany Ross, Jamie Semel, Katherine Shaver, Padraig Sullivan
BOX OFFICE & FRONT OF HOUSE ASSISTANTS / Anamaria Alarcón, Sarah Bord, Alyssa Lara, Maeve Power, Lauryn Reid, Linda Shewokis, Allison Valton
ARTISTIC ASSOCIATE / Sivan Amir
DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANT / Maeve Chapman
DIGITAL MARKETING & SOCIAL MEDIA ASSISTANTS / Kate Casner, Marieska Luzada, Michael Rocco, Emma Whiteside
DIGITAL MEDIA ASSISTANTS / Beatrice Black, Reggie Osirus, Kelly Sou, Ava Straccia, Julia Thorn, Emma Whiteside
MANAGEMENT ASSISTANT / Lawrence Nieves
PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS / Tuck Wunderle, Dillon Tedesco

STAGE MANAGERS / Athena-Gwendolyn Baptiste, Robin Grady*, Rose Mancuso, Diane McLean*, Betsy Pierce, Nerys Powell*

* Denotes member of Actors’ Equity Association