e

Awards

Established in 1974, the Lyric Stage is Boston’s oldest resident theatre company, producing a seven-show season which ranges in theatrical genres including classic Broadway-style musicals, new plays and established classics. Highly acclaimed for the breadth, excellence, and variety of its productions, the Lyric Stage is the recipient of 46 Elliot Norton Awards and 68 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Awards.

2020

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance, Katrina Z Pavao, Little Shop of Horrors

2019

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, Midsize Theater, The Wolves
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance, Davron S. Monroe, Breath & Imagination
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Midsize Theater, A. Nora Long, The Wolves
IRNE Award – Best Projection Design, Small Theatre, Jonathan Carr, Kiss of the Spider Woman
IRNE Award РBest Supporting Actress (Musical),  Small Theater, Yewande Odetoyinbo, Breath and Imagination
IRNE Award – Best Actor (Musical), Small Theater, Eddy Cavazos, Kiss of the Spider Woman

2018

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Musical Performance by an Actor, Will McGarrahan, Souvenir
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Leigh Barrett, Gypsy & Souvenir
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Director, Midsize Theater, Summer L. Williams, Barbecue

2017

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress,¬†Midsize Theatre,¬†Paula Plum,¬†Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production Midsize Theatre,¬†Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
IRNE Award РBest Projection Design, Seaghan McKay, Sondheim on Sondheim

2016

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Musical Production, Midsize, Small or Fringe, My Fair Lady
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actress, Midsize, Cloteal Horne, Saturday Night/Sunday Morning
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Solo Performance, Phil Tayler, Buyer & Cellar
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Director, Midsize, Scott Edmiston, My Fair Lady
Elliot Norton Award РMusical Performance by an Actress, Jennifer Ellis, My Fair Lady
IRNE Award РBest Solo Performance, Phil Tayler, Buyer & Cellar
IRNE Award РBest Actress, Midsize (Drama), Lindsey McWhorter, Intimate Apparel
IRNE Award РBest Actress, Musical, Jennifer Ellis, My Fair Lady
IRNE Award РBest Director, Musical, Scott Edmiston, My Fair Lady
IRNE Award РBest Musical, My Fair Lady
IRNE Award РSpecial Award for Valiant Replacement, Paula Plum, Red Hot Patriot

2015

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actor, Midsize, Nael Nacer, Intimate Apparel
Elliot Norton Award РBest Director, Midsize, Spiro Veloudos, Into the Woods
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Aimee Doherty, Into the Woods
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Musical Production, Into the Woods
IRNE Award РBest Lighting Design, Franklin Meissner, Jr., Sweeney Todd
IRNE Award – Best Ensemble, Small Theater, Into the Woods
IRNE Award РBest Supporting Actress, Midsize (Drama), Paula Plum, Death of a Salesman
IRNE Award РBest Supporting Actor, Midsize (Drama), Kelby T. Akin, Death of a Salesman
IRNE Award РBest Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, Into the Woods
IRNE Award РBest Musical, Into the Woods
IRNE Award РBest Play, Midsize, Death of a Salesman

2014

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Aimee Doherty, On the Town
IRNE Award РBest Supporting Actor in a Play, John Davin, One Man, Two Guvnors

2013

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Musical Production, Avenue Q
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Ensemble, Avenue Q
IRNE Award РBest Musical, Avenue Q
IRNE Award РBest Actress in a Play, Celeste Oliva, Chinglish
IRNE Award РBest Actress in a Musical, Erica Spyres, Avenue Q
IRNE Award РBest Supporting Actor in a Musical, David Kravitz, The Mikado
IRNE Award РBest Music Director, Catherine Stornetta, Avenue Q
IRNE Award РBest Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, Avenue Q
IRNE Award – Best Puppetry Design, Avenue Q

2011

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Production, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director,¬†Spiro Veloudos & Courtney O’Connor,¬†The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actor, Johnny Lee Davenport, Broke-ology

IRNE Award РBest Play by Midsize Company, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
IRNE Award РBest Director of a Drama, Spiro Veloudos, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
IRNE Award РBest Supporting Actor, Jason Powers, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
IRNE Award РBest Ensemble, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
IRNE Award РBest Lighting, Scott Clyve, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

2010

IRNE Award РBest Music Director, Small Theater, Jonathan Goldberg, Grey Gardens, Kiss Me, Kate

IRNE Award РBest Director, Spiro Veloudos, Grey Gardens, Kiss Me, Kate

IRNE Award РBest Musical, Small Theater, Grey Gardens

2009

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Production, Speech & Debate
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Director, Scott Edmiston, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

2008

IRNE Award РBest Musical, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award РBest Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award РBest Musical Director, Jonathan Goldberg, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award РBest Actress in a Musical, Caroline DeLima, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award РBest Supporting Actor in a Musical, Robert Saoud, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award РBest Lighting, Scott Clyve, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award РBest Set Design, Janie E. Howland, Man of La Mancha

2007

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Production, Miss Witherspoon
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actress, Paula Plum, Miss Witherspoon
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actor, Larry Coen, Miss Witherspoon
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Design, Dewey Dellay, Miss Witherspoon, 9 Parts of Desire
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actress in a Musical, Leigh Barrett, Souvenir

2006

Elliot Norton Award РRecipient of the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence, Spiro Veloudos
IRNE Award РBest Actress in a Comedy or Drama, Paula Plum, The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?
IRNE Award РBest Solo Performance, Lanna Joffrey, 9 Parts of Desire
IRNE Award РBest Actor in a Musical, 1776, Peter A. Carey
IRNE Award РBest Supporting Actor/Musical, 1776, Timothy John Smith

2005

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actress, Andrea Ross, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award РBest Musical Production, Urinetown
IRNE Award РBest Choreography, Ilyse Robbins, Urinetown
IRNE Award РBest Direction, Spiro Veloudos, Urinetown
2004, IRNE Award РBest Musical Production, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award РBest Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award РBest Music Direction, Jon Goldberg, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award РBest Actor in a Musical, Christopher Chew, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award РBest Actress in a Musical, Maryann Zschau, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award РBest Costume Design, David Cabral, A Little Night Music, Noises Off

2003

Theatre Hero Award –¬†Spiro Veloudos
IRNE Award РBest Supporting Actress, Ellen Colton, Beyond Belief
IRNE Award РBest Supporting Actor/Musical, Steven Barkheimer, Book of Days
IRNE Award РBest Supporting Actor in a Musical, Brian Robinson, When Pigs Fly, Side Show

2002

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Musical Production, Sunday in the Park with George
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actor, Robert Pemberton, Lobby Hero
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Costume Design, Gail Astrid Buckley, Curse of the Bambino
IRNE Award РOutstanding Musical, Sunday in the Park with George
IRNE Award РOutstanding Director, Spiro Veloudos, Sunday in the Park with George
IRNE Award РOutstanding Actress, Maryann Zschau, No Way to Treat a Lady, Sunday in the Park with George
IRNE Award РOutstanding Actor, Jason Schuchman, Lobby Hero

2001

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actor, Phillip Patrone, Inspecting Carol, Side Man
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actress, Bobbie Steinbach, Over The River and Through the Woods
IRNE Award РOutstanding Actress, Bobbie Steinbach, Over The River and Through the Woods
IRNE Award – Outstanding Choreographer,¬†Ilyse Robbins,¬†She Love Me, A… My Name Will Always Be Alice
IRNE Award РOutstanding Supporting Actor, Philip Patrone, Side Man
IRNE Award – Outstanding Supporting Actress,¬†Jacqui Parker,¬†A… My Name Will Always be Alice

2000

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Production, The Old Settler
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actress, Jacqui Parker, The Old Settler
IRNE Award РOutstanding Production, The Old Settler
IRNE Award РOutstanding Director, Lois Roach, The Old Settler
IRNE Award РOutstanding Actress, Jacqui Parker, The Old Settler
IRNE Award РOutstanding Actor, Steve McConnell, The Judas Kiss

1999

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actress, Sheila Ferrini, Lost in Yonkers
Best of Boston РBest Theatre Artistic Director, Spiro Veloudos

1997

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Production, Speed-The-Plow
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Designer, Janie Fliegel, Speed-the-Plow/Blithe Spirit
Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Actress, Dee Nelson, Blithe Spirit

1995

Elliot Norton Award РOutstanding Designer, Howard Crabtree, Whoop-Dee-Doo