e

Awards

Established in 1974, the Lyric Stage is Boston’s oldest resident theatre company, producing a six-show season which ranges in theatrical genres including classic Broadway-style musicals, new plays and established classics. Highly acclaimed for the breadth, excellence, and variety of its productions, the Lyric Stage is the recipient of 46 Elliot Norton Awards and 68 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Awards.

2020

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance, Katrina Z Pavao, Little Shop of Horrors

2019

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, Midsize Theater, The Wolves
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance, Davron S. Monroe, Breath & Imagination
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Midsize Theater, A. Nora Long, The Wolves
IRNE Award – Best Projection Design, Small Theatre, Jonathan Carr, Kiss of the Spider Woman
IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actress (Musical),  Small Theater, Yewande Odetoyinbo, Breath and Imagination
IRNE Award – Best Actor (Musical), Small Theater, Eddy Cavazos, Kiss of the Spider Woman

2018

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor, Will McGarrahan, Souvenir
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Leigh Barrett, Gypsy & Souvenir
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Midsize Theater, Summer L. Williams, Barbecue

2017

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theatre, Paula Plum, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production Midsize Theatre, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
IRNE Award – Best Projection Design, Seaghan McKay, Sondheim on Sondheim

2016

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Production, Midsize, Small or Fringe, My Fair Lady
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Midsize, Cloteal Horne, Saturday Night/Sunday Morning
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Solo Performance, Phil Tayler, Buyer & Cellar
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Midsize, Scott Edmiston, My Fair Lady
Elliot Norton Award – Musical Performance by an Actress, Jennifer Ellis, My Fair Lady
IRNE Award – Best Solo Performance, Phil Tayler, Buyer & Cellar
IRNE Award – Best Actress, Midsize (Drama), Lindsey McWhorter, Intimate Apparel
IRNE Award – Best Actress, Musical, Jennifer Ellis, My Fair Lady
IRNE Award – Best Director, Musical, Scott Edmiston, My Fair Lady
IRNE Award – Best Musical, My Fair Lady
IRNE Award – Special Award for Valiant Replacement, Paula Plum, Red Hot Patriot

2015

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actor, Midsize, Nael Nacer, Intimate Apparel
Elliot Norton Award – Best Director, Midsize, Spiro Veloudos, Into the Woods
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Aimee Doherty, Into the Woods
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Production, Into the Woods
IRNE Award – Best Lighting Design, Franklin Meissner, Jr., Sweeney Todd
IRNE Award – Best Ensemble, Small Theater, Into the Woods
IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actress, Midsize (Drama), Paula Plum, Death of a Salesman
IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor, Midsize (Drama), Kelby T. Akin, Death of a Salesman
IRNE Award – Best Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, Into the Woods
IRNE Award – Best Musical, Into the Woods
IRNE Award – Best Play, Midsize, Death of a Salesman

2014

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Aimee Doherty, On the Town
IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor in a Play, John Davin, One Man, Two Guvnors

2013

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Production, Avenue Q
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Ensemble, Avenue Q
IRNE Award – Best Musical, Avenue Q
IRNE Award – Best Actress in a Play, Celeste Oliva, Chinglish
IRNE Award – Best Actress in a Musical, Erica Spyres, Avenue Q
IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, David Kravitz, The Mikado
IRNE Award – Best Music Director, Catherine Stornetta, Avenue Q
IRNE Award – Best Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, Avenue Q
IRNE Award – Best Puppetry Design, Avenue Q

2011

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Spiro Veloudos & Courtney O’Connor, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actor, Johnny Lee Davenport, Broke-ology

IRNE Award – Best Play by Midsize Company, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
IRNE Award – Best Director of a Drama, Spiro Veloudos, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor, Jason Powers, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
IRNE Award – Best Ensemble, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2
IRNE Award – Best Lighting, Scott Clyve, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

2010

IRNE Award – Best Music Director, Small Theater, Jonathan Goldberg, Grey Gardens, Kiss Me, Kate

IRNE Award – Best Director, Spiro Veloudos, Grey Gardens, Kiss Me, Kate

IRNE Award – Best Musical, Small Theater, Grey Gardens

2009

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, Speech & Debate
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Director, Scott Edmiston, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

2008

IRNE Award – Best Musical, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award – Best Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award – Best Musical Director, Jonathan Goldberg, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award – Best Actress in a Musical, Caroline DeLima, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, Robert Saoud, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award – Best Lighting, Scott Clyve, Man of La Mancha
IRNE Award – Best Set Design, Janie E. Howland, Man of La Mancha

2007

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, Miss Witherspoon
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Paula Plum, Miss Witherspoon
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actor, Larry Coen, Miss Witherspoon
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Design, Dewey Dellay, Miss Witherspoon, 9 Parts of Desire
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress in a Musical, Leigh Barrett, Souvenir

2006

Elliot Norton Award – Recipient of the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence, Spiro Veloudos
IRNE Award – Best Actress in a Comedy or Drama, Paula Plum, The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?
IRNE Award – Best Solo Performance, Lanna Joffrey, 9 Parts of Desire
IRNE Award – Best Actor in a Musical, 1776, Peter A. Carey
IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor/Musical, 1776, Timothy John Smith

2005

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Andrea Ross, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award – Best Musical Production, Urinetown
IRNE Award – Best Choreography, Ilyse Robbins, Urinetown
IRNE Award – Best Direction, Spiro Veloudos, Urinetown
2004, IRNE Award – Best Musical Production, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award – Best Director of a Musical, Spiro Veloudos, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award – Best Music Direction, Jon Goldberg, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award – Best Actor in a Musical, Christopher Chew, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award – Best Actress in a Musical, Maryann Zschau, A Little Night Music
IRNE Award – Best Costume Design, David Cabral, A Little Night Music, Noises Off

2003

Theatre Hero Award – Spiro Veloudos
IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actress, Ellen Colton, Beyond Belief
IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor/Musical, Steven Barkheimer, Book of Days
IRNE Award – Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, Brian Robinson, When Pigs Fly, Side Show

2002

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Musical Production, Sunday in the Park with George
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actor, Robert Pemberton, Lobby Hero
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Costume Design, Gail Astrid Buckley, Curse of the Bambino
IRNE Award – Outstanding Musical, Sunday in the Park with George
IRNE Award – Outstanding Director, Spiro Veloudos, Sunday in the Park with George
IRNE Award – Outstanding Actress, Maryann Zschau, No Way to Treat a Lady, Sunday in the Park with George
IRNE Award – Outstanding Actor, Jason Schuchman, Lobby Hero

2001

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actor, Phillip Patrone, Inspecting Carol, Side Man
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Bobbie Steinbach, Over The River and Through the Woods
IRNE Award – Outstanding Actress, Bobbie Steinbach, Over The River and Through the Woods
IRNE Award – Outstanding Choreographer, Ilyse Robbins, She Love Me, A… My Name Will Always Be Alice
IRNE Award – Outstanding Supporting Actor, Philip Patrone, Side Man
IRNE Award – Outstanding Supporting Actress, Jacqui Parker, A… My Name Will Always be Alice

2000

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, The Old Settler
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Jacqui Parker, The Old Settler
IRNE Award – Outstanding Production, The Old Settler
IRNE Award – Outstanding Director, Lois Roach, The Old Settler
IRNE Award – Outstanding Actress, Jacqui Parker, The Old Settler
IRNE Award – Outstanding Actor, Steve McConnell, The Judas Kiss

1999

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Sheila Ferrini, Lost in Yonkers
Best of Boston – Best Theatre Artistic Director, Spiro Veloudos

1997

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Production, Speed-The-Plow
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Designer, Janie Fliegel, Speed-the-Plow/Blithe Spirit
Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Actress, Dee Nelson, Blithe Spirit

1995

Elliot Norton Award – Outstanding Designer, Howard Crabtree, Whoop-Dee-Doo